Lambert's Bay, South Africa
In Western Cape · South Africa · Lambert's Bay on Google Maps · Map of the spots

About Lambert's Bay
Lambert's Bay is a town in Western Cape, South Africa. From Lambert's Bay you can reach 5 surf spots, 1 kite spot and 1 windsurf spot. The nearest is Farmer Burgers, a surf spot 0.4 km from the centre. Overture lists 25 places to stay within 2 km of the centre, 2 of them campsites. The nearest airport is Cape Town International Airport (CPT), 211 km away.
Pick your dates and start point to see a trip here scored, planned and costed: plan a surf trip to South Africa.
Staying in Lambert's Bay
- 25 places to stay within 2 km of the centre, 2 of them campsites (Overture places)
- Nearest airports: Cape Town International Airport (CPT), 211 km
Stay in Lambert's BayAd
Typical prices for a double room that month, not a quote.
Room photos are examples, not these hotels (credits).
See all places to stay in Lambert's Bay (ad) on Booking.com →Where it is
Each place is ringed by its best day this week, a surf spot for beginners: green on a good day. The dashed circle is 20 km from Lambert's Bay.
The map needs JavaScript. Every place on it is listed on this page, and each place's page links to Google Maps.
One finger scrolls the page; two fingers move the map. Pins are our own positions. Map OpenFreeMap, © OpenMapTiles, data © OpenStreetMap contributors.
Surf within 20 km
The next 7 days. Each day's wave height, green on a good day for beginner surfers. A spot that does not suit them is tagged with the level it suits and never goes green for them. The best of the spots that stay in Lambert's Bay each day wears a ★ Best badge, only on a Good day. 1 spot stays in another town: within your drive, it counts for Lambert's Bay too.
Wave height in feet, the wave energy in kJ under it.GoodUnder each day, the wind in knots: the arrow points where it blows to.A tag under a spot's name is the level its colours are for: Intermediate
| Spot | Mon 19 | Tue 20 | Wed 21 | Thu 22 | Fri 23 | Sat 24 | Sun 25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donkin Bay18.4 kmabout 35 min by carIntermediate and up | 6 ft570 kJwind from the south-east, 4 knots | 5 ft264 kJwind from the north-east, 2 knots | 6 ft454 kJwind from the west-north-west, 13 knots | 6 ft414 kJwind from the west-north-west, 8 knots | 5 ft346 kJwind from the east-north-east, 3 knots, offshore | 4 ft159 kJwind from the south-east, 3 knots, offshore | 3 ft68 kJwind from the south-south-west, 13 knots |
All readings for Donkin Bay: score, swell, energy, wind and temperature each day | |||||||
| Farmer Burgers0.4 kmabout 5 min by carIntermediate and up | 5 ft423 kJwind from the south-west, 15 knots | 5 ft240 kJwind from the east-north-east, 2 knots, offshore | 6 ft474 kJwind from the north, 13 knots | 6 ft466 kJwind from the north-west, 7 knots | 5 ft313 kJwind from the north-east, 2 knots, offshore | 3 ft132 kJwind from the south-south-east, 6 knots | 2 ft41 kJwind from the south, 10 knots |
All readings for Farmer Burgers: score, swell, energy, wind and temperature each day | |||||||
| Garbage dumps0.5 kmabout 5 min by carIntermediate and up | 5 ft423 kJwind from the south-west, 15 knots | 5 ft240 kJwind from the east-north-east, 2 knots, offshore | 6 ft474 kJwind from the north, 13 knots | 6 ft466 kJwind from the north-west, 7 knots | 5 ft313 kJwind from the north-east, 2 knots, offshore | 3 ft132 kJwind from the south-south-east, 6 knots | 2 ft41 kJwind from the south, 10 knots |
All readings for Garbage dumps: score, swell, energy, wind and temperature each day | |||||||
| Lamberts Bay1.8 kmabout 5 min by carIntermediate and up | 6 ft444 kJwind from the south-west, 15 knots | 5 ft254 kJwind from the east-north-east, 2 knots, offshore | 6 ft490 kJwind from the north, 13 knots | 6 ft463 kJwind from the north-west, 7 knots | 5 ft329 kJwind from the north-east, 2 knots, offshore | 4 ft148 kJwind from the south-south-east, 6 knots | 2 ft44 kJwind from the south, 10 knots |
All readings for Lamberts Bay: score, swell, energy, wind and temperature each day | |||||||
| Sours1.8 kmabout 5 min by carIntermediate and up | 6 ft444 kJwind from the south-west, 15 knots | 5 ft254 kJwind from the east-north-east, 2 knots, offshore | 6 ft490 kJwind from the north, 13 knots | 6 ft463 kJwind from the north-west, 7 knots | 5 ft329 kJwind from the north-east, 2 knots | 4 ft148 kJwind from the south-south-east, 6 knots | 2 ft44 kJwind from the south, 10 knots |
All readings for Sours: score, swell, energy, wind and temperature each day | |||||||
Distances are in a straight line from the middle of Lambert's Bay, to spots that land joins: none across a bay or on another island. A drive marked "about" is our estimate: the straight line times 1.8 minutes a km, measured on the drives we have routed (half of those come within 21% of the routed time).
Kite near Lambert's Bay
- Lambert's Bay 0.8 km · stays here
Windsurf near Lambert's Bay
- Lambert's Bay 0.8 km · stays here
Places to eat near Lambert's Bay
- Isabellas RestaurantSeafood · 0.5 km from the centre
- Bird IslandSeafood · 0.7 km from the centre
- RoestydTheme · 0.4 km from the centre
- High Tide Restaurant0.4 km from the centre
Within 2 km of the town centre, listed by how complete the listing is (website, opening hours, cuisine) and whether two sources name it. Not a judgement of the food: we have no reviews. Listings © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) and Overture Maps Foundation. Credits